Privacy and Cookies Policy

Your privacy is something we take very seriously.

This Privacy and Cookie Policy was last updated on July 1, 2022, and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

Chicas ensayando una coreografía en el agua

Privacy Policy

Last updated on November 04, 2022 Effective date November 4, 2022

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of Lisbon Sight Sailing, Rua da Bela Vista à Graça, nº 27, 10º Piso, Ap. 1035, Lisbon 1170-054 LISBOA, Portugal, email: [email protected], phone: 216051078 about the collection, use and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website (https://lisbonsightsailing.com ). By accessing or using the website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to this, please do not access or use the website.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without notice and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Website. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from when the revised Policy is posted on the website and your continued access or use of the website after that period will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. Therefore, we recommend that you periodically review this page.

Information collected

We will collect and process the following personal information about you:

Name

Mobile

E-mail

How we use your information

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION:

Marketing/Promotional

Testimonals

Customer feedback collection

Support

Administration info

Targeted advertising

Site protection

If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will use your information only on receiving your consent and then, only for the purpose(s) for which grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

We will not transfer your personal information to any third party without seeking your consent, except in limited circumstances as described below:

Legal entities

Analytics

We require such third party’s to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than is required for fulfilling the said purpose. We may also disclose your personal information for the following: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights. If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets that is transferred to the new owner.

RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION:

We require such third party’s to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than is required for fulfilling the said purpose. We may also disclose your personal information for the following: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights. If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets that is transferred to the new owner.

YOUR RIGHTS:

Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at [email protected] We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

You may opt-out of direct marketing communications or the profiling we carry out for marketing purposes by writing to us at [email protected] Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

Cookies

To learn more about how we use these and your choices in relation to these tracking technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

SECURITY:

The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. This Privacy Policy does not address the privacy policy and other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service that may be accessible via a link on the Service. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

GRIEVANCE / DATA PROTECTION OFFICER:

If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at Lisbon Sight Sailing, Rua da Bela Vista à Graça, nº 27, 10º Piso, Ap. 1035, email: [email protected] We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.

Cookies Policy